By Howard Goldman
[…] A blanket bond may be recorded at the registry of deeds before the start of work.
The second type of bond is a so-called “target bond” pursuant to section 14 of the Statute. With a target bond, a property owner may dissolve the lien by obtaining a surety bond “in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any such sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials.” To be effective, after recording, a notice of recording and a copy of the bond must be served upon the claimant. Upon receiving actual notice service of the notice of recording and a copy of the bond, the claimant has 90 days to file suit against the surety, otherwise its lien is dissolved.