A Solution for NonPayment of Services Rendered: Mechanic’s Lien
[…] What is notable about this provision is that no contract is needed to acquire a lien on the property worked on or real property owned by the person who consented to the work.  Nevertheless, the lien is only good for thirty (30) days’ work performed for the ninety days next prior to filing a statement as required under Section 8[1].  In other words, the lien under section 1 is limited in duration and is really more of a temporary solution than a long-term benefit for the laborer.

Section 2

Under Section 2 of Chapter 254, a laborer that enters into a written contract with the owner or real estate or a person acting on behalf of the owner for the “erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building . . . or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools therefore, shall have a lien upon such real property . . . owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered . . .”  In order to enforce this lien, the laborer must first file a notice of contract with the registry of deeds for the county or district where the land lies.  This notice of contract may be filed any time after the contract is entered into, whether or not the work has been performed.